Offshore Achievement Awards Finalists Announced

I love to see great talent and successes recognized across all industries.  Each year the offshore industry in the UK showcases the very best in talent and remarkable successes with the Offshore Achievement Awards.  The OAA’s are hosted and organized by the Society of Petroleum Engineers Aberdeen Section in conjunction with sponsor TAQA and yesterday (January 13, 2014) they announced the finalists.  The categories such as safety innovations, technology breakthroughs, and company successes are recognized in addition to individual achievements such as contribution to the offshore industry and collaborative working.

“The Offshore Achievement Awards once again highlight the pioneering work performed within the offshore oil and gas and renewables industry.  This year’s judges were extremely impressed by the talent that the UK industry has to offer,” said Ian Phillips.  Phillips is the director of energy business consultancy Pale Blue Dot Energy limited and the SPE Aberdeen board member who organizes the event. – PennEnergy.com  Oil & Gas: Finals Announced for Offshore Achievement Awards.

Offshore Achievement AwardThe ceremony will take place on March 20, 2014 at the Aberdeen Exhibition & Conference Centre with more than 500 industry professionals from across the United Kingdom expected to attend the event.  The OAA’s will be hosted by Sean Lock, a team captain on the popular comedy panel show “8 Out of 10 Cats” and one of the most highly acclaimed comedians in the UK.

The winners will take home unique trophies designed by Kayleigh Cumming’s of Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen.  Her design “split sphere” was chosen in a student competition at the university.  Kayleigh’s “split sphere” design features the award details in a glass disc concealed between two hemispheres.

To find further information about the awards or to book a table at the ceremony, you can visit the SPE’ Offshore Achievement Award website

The finalists for the 2014 Offshore Achievement Awards are:

Export Achievement (sponsored by Saltire Energy)
EnerMech
EV
Tendeka

Safety Innovations (sponsored by Petrofac)
AMEC
Stork Technical Services – ERBAS
Viper Subsea

Emerging Technology (sponsored by Nexen)
Aubin Group
Guardian Global Technologies
Ocean Power Technologies

The Innovator (sponsored by BG Group)
Paradigm Flow Services
Tendeka
Viper Subsea

Great Small Company (sponsored by Wood Group PSN)
Accord Energy Solutions
Coretrax Technology
Viper Subsea

Great Large Company (sponsored by Offshore Europe Partnership)
DOF Subsea
Hydrasun
Wood Group

Working Together (sponsored by Aberdeen Business School)
Alba Power/ Petrologistics
Britannia Operator
The Underwater Centre

Young Professional (sponsored by Maersk Oil)
Liam O’Neil, AMEC
Duncan Chedburn, Maersk Oil
Raymond MacKenzie, Nexen Petroleum UK

Inspiring Leader (sponsored by DOF Subsea)
Doug Duguid, EnerMech
Steve Nicol, Halliburton
Trevor Jee, Jee

Environmentalist (sponsored by AMEC)
Cape Environmental Services Offshore
Stork Technical Services
TWMA

Significant Achievement (sponsored by Aker Solutions) will be announced on the evening.

‘Til next time,

Jessica

 

Enhanced by Zemanta